Six Eagles Earn Rowing All-ACC Academic Honors

GREENSBORO, NC – Six Boston College rowers have earned 2021-22 All-ACC Academic Team honors, as announced on Wednesday by the conference.

Senior Olivia Larder and sophomore PeytonSmith both picked up their second career All-Academic honors from the ACC. Larder and Smith were joined on the All-ACC Academic Team by sophomore Ella Brunojr Rebekah Butlerjr Lucy Martinez and jr Madeline Palmer.

Minimum academic requirements for selection to the All-ACC Academic Team are a 3.0 grade point average for the previous semester and a 3.0 cumulative average during one’s academic career. Athletic achievements during the most recent season are also considered in selecting the All-ACC Academic Team. The ACC Honor Roll, which recognized all conference student-athletes with a GPA of 3.0 for the current academic year will be released in July.

2021-22 All-ACC Academic Rowing Team
Ella BrunoBoston College, So., Finance
Rebekah ButlerBoston College, Jr., Applied Psychology
Olivia Larder**, Boston College, Sr., Finance
Lucy MartinezBoston College, Jr., History
Madeline PalmerBoston College, Jr., Environmental Studies
PeytonSmith**, Boston College, So., General Management
Lori Belanger**, Clemson, So., Nursing
Caroline Emerson**, Clemson, Jr., Health Science
Meghan McLean, Clemson, Sr., Health Science
Karli Robinson**, Clemson, Jr., Special Education
Rachel Twitty**, Clemson, Jr., Bioengineering
Isabel Velasquez**, Clemson, Jr., Marketing
Grace Butero**, Duke, Sr.
Allison Carr, Duke, Gr.
Rivca Chaver**, Duke, Jr.
Ella Harris, Duke, Sr.
Sydney Johnson**, Duke, Sr.
Megan Lee**, Duke, Jr.
Emilie Lijesen**, Duke, Jr.
Gabby Salvati**, Duke, Sr.
Amelia Shunk***, Duke, Sr.
Lauren Sizemore, Duke, Jr.
Caeley Tierney, Duke, Jr.
Caitlin Bentley, Louisville, Jr., Communications
Madison Cicha, Louisville, Jr., Liberal Studies
Michaela Dukes**, Louisville, Sr., Health and Human Performance/Biology
Ellen Grosser**, Louisville, Jr., Biology
Violette Legrand***, Louisville, Gr., Sports Administration
Sydney Paulus, Louisville, Jr., Neuroscience
Evelyn Peplowski**, Louisville, So., Astrophysics
McKenzie Sweeney**, Louisville, Sr., Health and Human Performance
Elle Triem, Louisville, Sr., Marketing
Laura Alcorn, Miami, Gr., Counseling Mental Health
Stephanie Ferrali, Miami, Sr., Psychology
Mackenzie Holmgren**, Miami, Gr., Business Analytics
Taylor Kuligowski**, Miami, Sr., Marine Science/Geological Sciences
Abby Schwenger**, Miami, Sr., Elementary Education & Spanish
Maren Stickley, Miami, Sr., Marine Biology and Ecology
Cara Cunningham, North Carolina, Fr., Management and Society
Alessandra de Vito**, North Carolina, Sr., Economics
Jessica Judge**, North Carolina, Jr., Information Sciences
Gigi Maroney**, North Carolina, So., Political Science
Isabelle McGimsey, North Carolina, So., Undecided
Amanda Perez, North Carolina, Sr., Psychology
Nicole Van Liew, North Carolina, Jr., Neuroscience
Sara Clarin**, Notre Dame, Sr., Computer Science
Morgan Gantt, Notre Dame, Jr., International Economics – Chinese
Victoria Gevaudan**, Notre Dame, Jr., Neuroscience and Behavior
Katherine Greed, Notre Dame, Jr., Computer Science
Avery Ericksen**, Notre Dame, So., Biological Sciences
Keelin Klocke**, Notre Dame, Jr., Psychology
Adelaide Lammers**, Notre Dame, Jr., Environmental Engineering
Elizabeth May**, Notre Dame, Jr., Political Science, Russian
Aidan McIntyre, Notre Dame, Jr., Business Analytics
Madeline Means, Notre Dame, Jr., Film, Television and Theatre
Margaret Newell, Notre Dame, Fr., Business Analytics
Taylor Robinson, Notre Dame, Jr., Pre-Professional, Sociology
India Aikens, Syracuse, Jr., Physics
Emma Bruan**, Syracuse, Sr., Finance, Marketing & Psychology
Lea Dahn**, Syracuse, Fr., International Relations
Madison D’Ambra, Syracuse, Jr., Communication and Rhetorical Studies
Luisa Gathman**, Syracuse, Jr., Health and Family Studies
Aphrodite Gioulekas, Syracuse, Jr., Design Studies
Emma Gossman, Syracuse, Sr., Citizenship and Civic Engagement
Caleigh Grimes, Syracuse, Fr., Undeclared
Hannah Murphy**, Syracuse, Sr., Bioengineering
Louise Rath**, Syracuse, Jr., Broadcast and Digital Journalism
Katherine Ryan, Syracuse, Sr., Biology/Geography
Heather Stafford, Syracuse, Jr., Biology
Tahne Badenhorst, Virginia, Jr., Global Studies
Lauren Benedict, Virginia, So., Arts & Sciences
Cameron Bentley, Va., So., Environmental Thought & Practice
Lily Bernero, Virginia, So., Arts & Sciences
Janet Conklin**, Virginia, Sr., Global Studies
Helene Dimitrijev, Virginia, Fr., Arts & Sciences
Eva Frohnhofer, Virginia, Jr. History
Kate Kelly**, Virginia, So., Chemistry
Nicola Lawless***, Virginia, Sr., Biology/Cognitive Science
Grace Lebo, Virginia, So., Arts & Sciences
Addison Luce, Virginia, Fr., Arts & Sciences
Kate McGee, Virginia, Fr., Arts & Sciences
Ailbhe O’Grady, Virginia, So., Biology
Lauren Orr, Virginia, Sr., Biomedical Engineering
Sonja Schlosser**, Virginia, Gr., Educational Psychology (Master’s)
Zoe Tekeian, Virginia, So., Music
Leia Till**, Virginia, Jr., Biology
ViVi Van Ingen, Virginia, Jr., Media Studies

*denotes the number of All-ACC Academic Team honors

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.